Reform of the Mental Health Act

Early Day Motion 140 – June 2021

Child Mental Health Charter Campaign Manager Helen Clark is delighted to introduce a new campaigning Early Day Motion: Reform of the Mental Health Act tabled in the House of Commons on 07th June 2021 by Dr Lisa Cameron MP.

Helen Clark said: ‘‘This is a very important Early Day Motion (EDM) and I am asking everyone who supports our Charter Campaign and who wants to ensure that the mental health needs of ALL  children are central to health policy and not merely an ‘add on’,  to contact their constituency MP and ask them to sign.

We are grateful to Dr Lisa Cameron MP tabling the motion; coming as it does after the announcement in the Queen’s Speech of May 11th 2021, hat a draft Mental Health  Bill will be introduced into the House of Commons in 2022 and is expected to be enacted in law by the end of this parliament. If the COVID-19 pandemic is not to be followed by an insurgent mental health crisis affecting our children that some experts have predicted will be a second pandemic, it is essential that their interests are protected by legislation in the best and most comprehensive way in the new Bill.”

Please now write to your MP by letter or email TODAY and contact Helen Clark on helenrclark@ntlworld.com to tell us how you get on and to ask how you can help the campaign in other ways.

MPs Who Have Signed So Far…

We need your help to get more signatures on this EDM. Please contact your MP (use this link to find his or her email address) and ask them to sign.

Dr Lisa Cameron

Scottish National Party

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
[Tabled the motion]

Wera Hobhouse

Liberal Democrat

Bath
[Sponsor]

Jim Shannon

Democratic Unionist Party

Strangford
[Sponsor]

Ben Lake

Plaid Cymru

Ceredigion
[Sponsor]

Christine Jardine

Liberal Democrat

Edinburgh West
[Sponsor]

Andrew Rosindell

Conservative

Romford
[Sponsor]

Helen Hayes

Labour

Dulwich and West Norwood

Andrew Gwynne

Labour

Denton and Reddish

Wendy Chamberlain

Liberal Democrat

North East Fife

Allan Dorans

Scottish National Party

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

John McDonnell

Labour

Hayes and Harlington

Paul Girvan

Democratic Unionist Party

South Antrim

Hywel Williams

Plaid Cymru

Arfon

Zarah Sultana

Labour

Coventry South

Liz Saville Roberts

Plaid Cymru

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Kim Johnson

Labour

Liverpool, Riverside

Tony Lloyd

Labour

Rochdale

Daisy Cooper

Liberal Democrat

St Albans

Chris Stephens

Scottish National Party

Glasgow South West

Neale Hanvey

Alba Party

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath